Privacy Policy

FIRMA Foreign Exchange Corporation (“Firma”) is committed to ensuring the confidentiality and security of your personal information. Our Privacy Policy, which details our handling of information, is available here.

We will collect your personal information when you complete applications, questionnaires or forms, visit our website, visit us in person, contact us by telephone or send us correspondence. We may also collect your personal information from identity verification services, third party marketing agencies, existing clients and referring firms. When we collect your personal information from a third party, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are notified of the collection.

If you do not provide some or all of the information requested by us, we may be unable to provide you with foreign exchange services, or meet your needs appropriately.

We may collect personal information about you for the following purposes:

  • to assist FIRMA in providing foreign exchange services to you;
  • to verify your identity;
  • to assess whether our foreign exchange services are suitable for you;
  • to provide you with information about our services, upcoming events, market trends and to request your feedback about our services;
  • to enter into contracts with sub-contractors to conduct our business;
  • to manage credit provided to our corporate clients, or collect overdue payments;
  • to protect our business and other clients from fraudulent or unlawful activity;
  • to conduct our business and perform other management and administration tasks;
  • to comply with relevant laws, regulations and rules, including the requirements of the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006; and
  • to help us improve the products and services offered to our clients, and to enhance our overall business.

We may disclose personal information to:

  • to assist FIRMA in providing foreign exchange services to you;
  • a related entity of FIRMA;
  • an agent, contractor or service provider we engage to carry out our functions and activities, such as our lawyers, accountants, identity verification services, compliance consultants, or other advisors;
  • organisations involved in a transfer or sale of all or part of our assets or business;
  • organisations involved in managing our payments, corporate risk and funding functions, including banks and other financial institutions;
  • transaction counterparties
  • regulatory bodies, government agencies, law enforcement bodies and courts;
  • a person who manages credit provided by us to corporate clients, or assesses a corporate client’s application for credit; and
  • anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it or is required by law.

We are likely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients, in that we store your personal information on data servers that are located in Canada and the United Kingdom.

Our Privacy Policy contains information about how:

  • to assist FIRMA in providing foreign exchange services to you;
  • you may access and seek correction of the personal information held about you;
  • you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles; and
  • FIRMA will deal with a privacy complaint.